11_ Does an applicant have to an organization or can it be an individual or artistic entity? Can a U.S. based non-profit be the co-applicant? Is transnational cooperation limited to the 15 countries, or can it be anywhere within the region as long as the applying organization is in one of the 15 countries?

1. The lead applicant must be an organisation legally registered in one of the 15 eligible countries. Informal groups of artists or cultural operators can participate as co-applicants.

2. The U.S. are not eligible for this call for proposals. However an organisation from this country can apply as a co-applicant with a lead applicant legally registered in one of the 15 eligible countries. The project activities must take place only and exclusively in the eligible countries.

3. The cross-border cooperation is not limited to the 15 eligible countries, however it is considered an added value (see Guidelines, section 1.3 Added value).